"ELS" Independent Research Center announces exit poll results
"ELS" Independent Research Center has announced the results of an exit poll among citizens of Azerbaijan as they cast their ballots in a referendum on amendments to the Constitution.
Head of the center Irada Yagubova said the survey was conducted in 400 polling stations of 118 constituencies. She said voter turnout was 65.1% as of 18:00.
90.2% of the respondents approved of the amendments relating to state security and defense, according to Yagubova. She said 88.4% of the respondents welcomed the proposals on rights and freedoms of the citizen, while 11.6% did not approve of these amendments. 88.5% of the respondents approved of the amendments relating to reforms in public administration system and structure of executive authorities, according to Yagubova.
86.4% of the respondents approved of changes in age limit and term of office for appointed and elected posts, she added.