As provided by AzerTAj, on February 6, in the headquarters of the “Yeni Azerbaijan” Party was held a “round table” on the theme of the “100 days” of the President ”.
In his statement, executive secretary of YAP, deputy of Milli Majlis of the Republic Ali Ahmadov has noted: “In Azerbaijan, there is no tradition to carry out action in connection with “100 days of the President”. However, contents of the work, carried out during 3 months covering more of the activity of the head of the state Ilham Aliyev, its saturation have caused of carrying out of similar action.
Mr. Ali Ahmadov said: “Our people was confident that President Ilham Aliyev for the short period will achieve successes in the activity. On the even of the October presidential elections the head of state repeatedly declared that would continue the political line of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, and would do the utmost that Azerbaijan became even more powerful state that our people lived in calmness and well-being”.
Other speakers at the "round table”, the members of Parliament, heads of political parties, heads of the non-governmental organizations and known politicians spoke about the “100-day” activity of President Ilham Aliyev. The orators have noted that during this period the head of state made operative and true decisions. In foreign policy of Azerbaijan, significant work has been done, and the important steps are undertaken in the field of peace settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno Karabakh conflict. The decrees signed by the President and orders are the serious steps undertaken in the field of economic development of the country, improvement of social welfare of the population, the further strengthening of civil solidarity. All these give basis to say that President Ilham Aliyev will successfully continue expedient policy of the great leader Heydar Aliyev.