Caucasus Muslims Office organizes international conference in Pyatigorsk
The Caucasus Muslims Office has organized an international conference in Pyatigorsk, Russia, as part of a series of events held under the Year of Islamic Solidarity in Azerbaijan.
Addressing the conference, chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade urged world Muslims to combine efforts to combat terrorism, extremism, separatism, Islamophobia and xenophobia. He hailed the Azerbaijani and Russian leaders` support for traditional religions. He praised Russian President Vladimir Putin`s respect for Muslims and Islam. Allahshukur Pashazade provided an insight into President Ilham Aliyev`s initiatives to preserve and promote multiculturalism, Islamic solidarity and dialogue among cultures and religions.
Mufti of Krasnodar kray Muslims Askarbiy Kardanov thanked Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade and the Caucasus Muslims Office for organizing the conference. He invited Allahshukur Pashazade to the opening of a new Islamic culture center to be held in the city of Sochi.
Mufti of North Ossetia-Alania Khadjimurat Gatsalov hailed President Ilham Aliyev`s financial assistance in restoring Vladikavkaz mosque.