Azerbaijan, Afghanistan discuss cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Labour and Social Security of Population Salim Muslumov has met his Afghani counterpart Faizullah Zaki as part of the 106th session of the International Labour Conference in Geneva, Switzerland.
Mr. Muslumov stated that after restoration of independence in all areas, our country has made tremendous progress in all spheres, including in the field of labour and employment in the past period. Legal normative base on the basis of civilized approaches of the world, reliable and sustainable social protection system for socially vulnerable groups, mechanisms of action on advanced technologies have been created on this field.
The minister gave information about the electronic registration of labour contracts, the electronic system on application and appointment for targeted state social assistance, also the electronic system for disability assessment created on the basis of instructions of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, in recent years.
Speaking about the active labour market programs implemented in Azerbaijan, the minister also brought to the attention the work carried out within the framework of self-employment program. He said that the unemployed and job seekers persons successfully implement their business plans at the expense of assets given by the state and establish family farms based on family labour. At the same time, as one of the positive results, a team of certified trainers on self-employment program has been formed in Azerbaijan with the support of the ILO.
During the discussions, Mr. Muslumov emphasized that, relations with Afghanistan in the field of labour and social protection will strengthen after the establishment of the Center for Labour of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) in Baku.
In his turn, Faizullah Zaki noted his country attaches special importance to the strengthening of relations with Azerbaijan, which is developing rapidly in all fields. He brought to the attention that today the establishment of activities in the field of labour, employment, social protection in line with modern requirements, development of active labuor market programs is one of the important issues for Afghanistan.
At the meeting, exchange of views on the directions of further cooperation in the fields of labour, employment, social protection, labour market regulation, provision of self-employment and so on were held between the two countries.