Polish deputy FM hails his country`s cooperation with Azerbaijan in international organizations
Poland’s Deputy Foreign Minister Jan Dziedziczak has praised his country`s cooperation with Azerbaijan in international organizations as he met with Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov. He commended official Baku for supporting Poland’s bid for the UN Security Council’s non-permanent membership this year.
Mammadyarov emphasized that President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to Poland in June gave an impetus to the development of relations between the two countries. He pointed out wide opportunities for cooperation in economy, investments, transportation, energy and other spheres. Mammadyarov also hailed Poland’s supporting the agreement on partnership between Azerbaijan and the European Union.
They emphasized the necessity to develop cooperation in the spheres of public diplomacy and culture. The two agreed to prepare a joint programme of activities in connection with the 100th anniversary of Polish settlements in Azerbaijan.