Furio de Angelis: “Return of the IDPs to Jojug Marjanli is of great historical importance”
Vice-premier of Azerbaijan, chairman of the State Committee on Refugees and IDPs, Chairman of the Republican Commission for International Humanitarian Assistance, Ali Hasanov received the head of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees delegation for Azerbaijan, Furio de Angelisi on September 12.
Hasanov and the head of UN delegation discussed subjects over the participation of the Azerbaijani delegation at the UN’s 64th session of the Executive Committee for the High Commissioner for Refugees to be held on October 2-6 and issues related to the current visit.
Noting the great historical importance of the decree of the President of Azerbaijan on Jojug Marjanli and the return of the IDPs to their homelands, Furio de Angelis praised the willingness of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees office to assist in some works related with their return to their homelands, as well as in assisting of joint monitoring of the IDPs from Jojug Marjanli.
Mr Hasanov noted that as a result of successful policy of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the relations between the UN High Commissioner for Refugees and Azerbaijani government are rapidly developing. He hoped this development tendency will continue even after the return of the IDPs to their birthplaces. “The UN High Commissioner for Refugees remains one of the key organizations of pivotal importance to Azerbaijan and since its first days of activity it continues to assist Azerbaijani government in developing various programs on problems of IDP’s and refugees”, he added.
According to him, it would be expedient to implement rehabilitation and other technical programs to restore workplaces for residents of Jojug Marjanli.
Hailing the positive tendency of the delegation of UN High Commissioner for Refugees for Azerbaijan, the sides discussed several issues of cooperation.