Baku hosts Caspian Energy Transport Forum
Baku, September 20, AZERTAC
The Caspian Energy Transport Forum has today kicked off in Baku. It is organized in partnership with Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies.
“The vast regional projects are being implemented in the transport sector of Azerbaijan. These projects serve the development of the sector, strengthening of the country`s transit potential and ensuring transport security,” Minister Ramin Guluzade said at the opening ceremony of the forum.
Guluzade said that due to the implemented measures transportation of the passengers and goods becomes easier and directly influences development of the regions and economy as a whole.
The forum brings together leadership of Azerbaijan`s State Maritime Administration, Azerbaijan Railways JSC, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Closed Joint-Stock Company, Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL), Baku International Sea Trade Port and Baku Metropolitan Closed Joint Stock Company.
The forum is held within the framework of the “Caspian European Club” and “Caspian American Club.”