OIC Contact Group`s meeting on Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan held
Baku, September 20, AZERTAC
The Contact Group of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) on Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan held a meeting on the sidelines of the 72nd Regular Session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
The Azerbaijani side urged OIC members to make endeavors in order for the war crimes, crimes against humanity, and acts of genocide carried out in Khojaly town and other occupied Azerbaijani territories to be recognized at national and international levels.
Under OIC's relevant resolutions and decisions concerning Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, all the member states were urged to abstain from providing Armenia with any kind of weaponry and military equipment so as not to aggravate the conflict and cause the occupation of Azerbaijani lands to continue, and not to let their territories be used as a transit for the delivery of weaponry.
They also stressed the importance of taking the necessary measures in order to support the efforts to put an end to Armenia's aggression on Azerbaijan.