10th Gabala International Music Festival wraps up VIDEO
The 10th Gabala International Music Festival, organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism and “Gilan Holding”, has officially wrapped up.
World famous conductors, performers and bands from Russia, Israel, US, Switzerland, Austria, Cuba, Hungary, Turkey, Spain, Italy, Georgia attended the nine-day music festival in Gabala, one of the magnificent regions of Azerbaijan.
During the music festival, concerts of Azerbaijani young mugham singers, Baku Chamber Orchestra of Baku Music Academy, Instrumental Ensemble “Gaytaghi” led by People`s Artist, virtuous accordionist Anvar Sadigov, and Budapest “Gypsy Band” from Hungary accompanied by the Student Symphonic Orchestra of Baku Music Academy, Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra, band “Jovanes Clasicos Del Son” of Cuba, Israel`s virtuous pianists, instrumental ensemble “Mugham” were welcomed by the audience with much affection.
One of the concerts of the Gabala Music Festival marked the 100th anniversary of great Azerbaijani composer Gara Garayev.
The final concert of chamber music and the closing ceremony of the festival were held at the Gabala Culture Center.
The 10th Gabala International Music Festival came to an end with a spectacular fireworks display.