10th anniversary of Baku Process marked in Paris
An event marking the 10th anniversary of the Baku Process on intercultural dialogue has been held in Paris. The event was co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan’s Embassy in France and Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to UNESCO.
Addressing the opening ceremony, French lawyer Alain Tremolieres highlighted the Baku Process. He said the platform was launched in 2008 on the initiative of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in order to take more practical steps in the field of dialogue between cultures and religions.
Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfas Garayev provided an insight into the history of the Baku Process. He thanked the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan’s Embassy in France and the country’s permanent mission to UNESCO for organizing such an important event. He mentioned that this year marks not only the 10th anniversary of the Baku Process, but also the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
“The Baku Process was initiated by President Ilham Aliyev in Baku in December of 2008 at a conference of culture ministers from European and neighboring countries aimed at promoting intercultural dialogue among civilizations throughout the world. President Ilham Aliyev’s call to hold the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue at the 65th Session of the United Nations General Assembly on 23 September 2010 in New York transformed the Baku Process from a regional initiative into a global one,” said Garayev.
Jean-Christophe Bas, founder of The Global Compass and former deputy director of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations, highlighted the importance of the Baku process, hailing this platform’s importance in terms of bringing together outstanding personalities from all over the world to discuss the intercultural dialogue.
The event was followed by a concert program featuring Azerbaijan`s folk and foreign music.
The participants were presented various publications of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation on history, culture, literature, cuisine of Azerbaijan in French, including CDs with national and classical music.