FM Waszczykowski: Azerbaijan is an important country to Poland
Baku, October 19, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan is an important country to Poland. This year marks the 25th anniversary of establishment of relations between Azerbaijan and Poland. Over the past 25 years, we have built good relations between our countries,” Polish Foreign Minister Witold Waszczykowski told a press conference following a meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov.
Waszczykowski said that Azerbaijan is an interesting country for Polish tourists due to its security and stability. “We enjoy close cooperation within the Eastern Partnership program. Our countries remind of an island of peace and security in the region.”
Foreign Minister Mammadyarov said that Poland unambiguously supports Azerbaijan in the Armenia–Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh.
Mammadyarov hailed the economic relations. He said the Polish President is expected to visit Azerbaijan next year, adding that a number of documents will be considered during the visit.
Mammadyarov also noted Azerbaijan-Poland cooperation within international organizations.