President Mirziyoyev: Uzbekistan supports Azerbaijan's fair stance on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Tashkent, October 20, AZERTAC
"Uzbekistan supports Azerbaijan's fair stance on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and stands for unambiguous fulfillment of the UN Security Council`s conflict-related resolutions," said Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev as he met with Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade in Tashkent.
Uzbek President Mirziyoyev hailed President Ilham Aliyev's declaring 2017 the "Year of Islamic Solidarity" in Azerbaijan as a necessary step for the Islamic world. He said the whole Muslim world supports this initiative. "This issue was also reflected in a statement adopted at the Tashkent conference."
The Uzbek head of state underlined the necessity of expanding bilateral relations and exchanging experience between the two countries.
Continuous development of Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan bilateral relations in a number of areas, including in political, economic and cultural ones were emphasized at the meeting.