Spokesman of Azerbaijan`s Foreign Affairs Ministry highlights Armenia`s policy of occupation in interview with Portuguese website
Lisbon, November 23, AZERTAC
Portuguese “Diario de noticias” website has published an interview with spokesman of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Hikmat Hajiyev who highlighted Armenia`s policy of aggression and occupation against Azerbaijan. Hajiyev said that Armenia used the external power to conduct ethnic cleansing in the occupied Azerbaijani territories and expelled more than a million Azerbaijanis from their homes, making them refugees and IDPs.
Hajiyev said that de-occupation is the number one precondition for settlement of the conflict, adding that Armenia must unconditionally withdraw from the Azerbaijani territories.
“Armenia must quit its policy of occupation. Four UN Security Council resolutions demand that Armenia unconditionally and completely withdraw its forces from the Azerbaijani lands,” he said.
The Foreign Ministry`s spokesman emphasized that Azerbaijan has no problems with building a dialogue with the Armenian population presently living in Nagorno-Karabakh. “But in order to realize it Armenia must first withdraw its military units from the occupied territories.” He also underlined that Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs must return to their homelands.
“The present situation is unacceptable. If Armenia withdraws its troops from the Azerbaijani lands, then Azerbaijan may grant Nagorno-Karabakh a high autonomy status within its borders,” added Hikmat Hajiyev.