Fifth Regional Internet Governance Forum starts in Baku
Baku, December 7, AZERTAC
The 5th Regional Internet Governance Forum has opened in Baku as part of the Bakutel 2017, 23rd Azerbaijan International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference. It is held under the motto “Internet as the key to Innovation and Prosperity”
The speakers including Araz Yusubov, Associate Dean of the School of IT and Engineering, ADA University and Elmir Valizade, ICT Deputy Minister, stressed the importance of the forum in terms of the development of the information and communication technologies sector of Azerbaijan.
The forum will feature discussions on a range of topics, including “Digital Transformation for Innovative Startup-based Economy and Efficient”, “Safe, Secure and Free Internet and Cyber security”, “Open Data and Participatory Government” and “Digital Transformation for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)”.
The Internet Governance Forum is a platform for multi-stakeholder dialogue on public policy related to Internet governance issues, such as the Internet`s sustainability, robustness, security, stability, democratization process and development.
The event is annually held in Baku in partnership with the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UNDESA), IGF Geneva Secretariat, UNDP CO Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Internet Forum and the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan.