Azerbaijan’s Permanent Mission to OSCE: Double standards hamper efforts to resolve conflicts peacefully
Baku, January 12, AZERTAC
“The double standards hamper the efforts to resolve conflicts peacefully. Azerbaijan supports the Italian OSCE Chairmanship’s intention to assist in fostering dialogue on political and military issues,” Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the OSCE has said in a statement at the special Permanent Council meeting held in Vienna, in response to the Chairperson-in-Office, Italian Foreign Minister Angelino Alfano.
The statement mentions that Azerbaijan highly praises the willingness of Italy to take the responsibility of chairing the organization during such a challenging period.
“Our Italian colleagues can rely on the enthusiastic and constructive support of the Azerbaijani mission in implementing the Chairmanship’s objectives,” the statement says.
“Existing conflicts deprive millions of people of their fundamental rights and freedoms. Their plight can be effectively addressed only through the restoration of justice and rule of law on the basis of full respect for the territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of the conflict-affected states.”
“We strongly support the efforts of the Italian Chairmanship to counter all forms of racism, xenophobia, intolerance and discrimination. Azerbaijan, as a staunch advocate of multiculturalism and inter-cultural dialogue, remains committed to supporting Chairmanship’s initiatives in this regard,” the statement concludes.