Italian media highlight opening of new terminal of Baku International Sea Trade Port
Baku, January 12, AZERTAC
The Italian news agencies and portals have widely covered the opening of the new RO-RO terminal by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the Baku International Sea Trade Port complex in Alat settlement.
The articles published by “Trend Online”, “Milanio Finanza”, “Oggi Treviso”, “Treviso Today”, “Fta Online”, “Irepi”, “Agenzia Nova” and other outlets noted the importance of the newly launched terminal, hailing its container handling capacity and technical specifications.
“The new terminal is capable of receiving about 60,000 TIRs or 1.8 million tons of cargo per year and was built in accordance with the most up-to-date technical requirements,” the articles say.
The articles highlight the advanced system of management saying, “All the terminal’s logistics operations are controlled by the Port-Line software created by DBA Group company, which provides complete automation of the process to facilitate the free movement of transit cargoes through the Baku International Sea Trade Port”.
The articles also stress the importance of the new passenger terminal to be built in the Baku International Sea Trade Port, saying that it will both serve the passengers arriving in and departing from all the Caspian Sea ports and transportation of cargo.
The Italian media describe the Baku International Sea Trade Port as a free trade zone, which hereby will be a key modern supply chain for manufacturers largely contributing in Eurasian countries along the Silk Road.
“The latest engineering innovations used in the construction of the RO-RO terminal will enable the Eurasian countries to be connected through a system of single "logistics window" and turn the new terminal into a major consolidation and distribution center in Central Eurasia, providing a wide range of value added services and create new markets as well,” the articles say.