European Conservatives and Reformists Group: Presidential election in Azerbaijan held in compliance with national legislation
The observation mission of the European Conservatives and Reformists Group (ECR) has issued a statement on the outcome of the April 11 presidential election in Azerbaijan.
Members of the ECR observation mission Beata Sobkevic and Ryszard Czarnecki said that the election was held in accordance with national legislation and within the legal framework.
"The political atmosphere is diverse and competitive. The overall atmosphere was calm and everything met high standards. The freedom of voters and the confidentiality of votes were fully ensured. No incidents were witnessed by the observers. The voting process was adequate and consistent with international standards and practice. We did not observe any violation of the Election Code on the voting day. We did not see any outside interventions or pressure on voters. There was a safe atmosphere,” the mission members said.