11th Baku Summer Energy School wrapped up
Baku Summer Energy School (BSES) arranged by the Caspian Center for Energy and Environment (CCEE) of ADA University have wrapped up.
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has delivered a speech at the closing ceremony. He highlighted Azerbaijan`s successful energy diplomacy, as well as Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipelines, TANAP, TAP projects.
The Minister also spoke of legal-status of Caspian basin, Azerbaijan`s relations with EU, settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, international processes over protecting the environment.
The annual two-week certificate program held in July in partnership with the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), British Petroleum in Azerbaijan and ExxonMobil. It brings together world-renowned scholars, academicians and policy makers to examine and gain a better understanding of global energy and environment issues and their practical application.
A special focus of the program is on the Caspian Basin, including regional pipeline network development, geopolitics of the Caspian and its legal status, and the strategic outlook of SOCAR.
The program provides a balanced approach in studying energy and the environment. BSES instructors and speakers are leading national and international experts from academia, public and private sectors: World renowned scholars in the field of energy and environment, such as: University of Oxford, Princeton University, Sciences¬‐Po, Russian Academy of Sciences, Total Professors Association, ADA University, Ministers and heads of governmental agencies, such as: Minister of Foreign Affairs, Minister of Energy, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources, Head of the State Oil Fund (SOFAZ), etc., executives of (oil) companies such as SOCAR, TAP, BP, Exxon, TOTAL, Statoil, LUKOIL, etc.