Azerbaijani MP: Indispensable measures have to be taken to address the problem of nuclear safety and the well-being of Europe
Strasbourg, October 11, AZERTAC
“Indispensable measures have to be taken to address the problem of nuclear safety and the well-being of Europe,” said member of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE, MP Nagif Hamzayev as he addressed the debate on “Nuclear safety and security in Europe” that the organization’s fall session featured.
“The world has already tasted the vast destruction caused by two atom bombs back during the Hiroshima and Nagasaki, in 1945. Thousands of innocent people lost their lives, several thousands were seriously wounded. The diseases and deformities that developed in human beings who were directly or indirectly affected by the radiation lasted several decades after the accident. Relatively recent Fukushima and Chernobyl accidents further suggest that the ramifications and consequences can be overly damaging, and contribute to the importance of this issue for Europe.
At the same time, energy is very important. That's why we should try to build more secure nuclear power plants by using the most up-to-date and advanced technology and constantly monitor it,” MP Hamzayev said.
“Over the past several years, the world community only focused its attention on nuclear talks with giant countries, while neglecting other potential nuclear threats. For instance, the serious nuclear threat in small countries imposes great danger not only for neighboring countries, but also for all European countries.
I also think those smaller and old plants hardly deserve less attention of the international community, than the larger scope of the issue.”
“Given that we are living in an extremely dynamic world, the development of the stations corresponding to the safety standards is unavoidable. Thats why the Turkish Power Plant built in Akkuyu should be credited for following the modern technology standards. We must stop the operation of outdated nuclear power plants because they are the greatest threat to the world,” he said.
“Following up the discussion about the Nuclear Safety in Europe, using outdated technology and not following safety procedures during the operation of the Nuclear Power Plant poses serious environmental problems, causing radioactive pollution of water basins and transregional rivers. All of these processes create extra, unnecessary incentives for the conflicts and misunderstandings between our nations, so, any country, having nuclear weapon and engaged in smuggling of radioactive materials, threats the international security.
All in all, indispensable measures have to be taken to solve the problem of nuclear safety and therefore the well-being of Europe! Let’s further keep Europe a democratic, fruitful and safer place to live!” Hamzayev added.