Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan: foreign ministries held political consultations
Baku, October 19, AZERTAC
Foreign ministries of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan held political consultations, press service of the Foreign Ministry said. The Azerbaijani delegation was led by Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, while Turkmenistan side - by the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers, Foreign Minister Rashid Meredov.
The sides underlined the importance of traditional cooperation between the two neighboring countries and pointed out that the priorities of the development of the Azerbaijani-Turkmen relations were determined by the heads of state.
In this regard, Meredov expressed gratitude to the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev for the reception during his visit to Baku.
Mammadyarov who appreciated the role of such consultations also said that these events create a great opportunity to coordinate their relations in a wide range of bilateral issues.
Mammadyarov thanked Turkmenistan for its support on various issues, especially to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan in international organizations in the context of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
The sides also exchanged views on mutual support within the framework of international organizations, expansion of the legal framework between the two countries, as well as other regional and international issues of mutual interest.
The Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan signed a cooperation program for 2019-2020s at a ministerial level on the outcomes of the consultations.