Azerbaijan, Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation sign agreement
Baku, November 8, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and President of the Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva have signed “The Host Country Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation”.
The sides also exchanged their views on the issues of bilateral cooperation, as well as the issues relating to prospects for further expansion of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Foundation. President of the Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva gave information about the various projects implemented by the organization aimed at promoting the common cultural values of the Turkic World.
The parties stressed the need to coordinate the follow-up activities of the brotherly organizations and support each other’s efforts in achieving the common goals.