Azerbaijani, US ministries of defense hold bilateral military consultations
Baku, December 5, AZERTAC
An enlarged “bilateral military consultations” has been held between a delegation led by Azerbaijan`s Deputy Minister of Defense for Personnel – Chief of the Main Department for Personnel, Lieutenant General Kerim Veliyev and a delegation led by US Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense Laura Cooper.
During the consultations, a comprehensive exchange of views was held on the expansion of Azerbaijan-US military relations, security, military education, the contribution of the Azerbaijani peacekeeping contingent to the non-combat mission conducted in Afghanistan and other issues of mutual interest.
Laura Cooper particularly noted the exemplary service of the Azerbaijani peacekeepers in the “Resolute Support” mission conducted in Afghanistan.
The US delegation was comprehensively informed about the situation in the region. The sides noted the importance of resolving the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of the norms and principles of international law.