Caspian European Club conducts business forum with State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan
Baku, December 6, AZERTAC
Issues related to the enhancement of the customs-to-business dialogue in Azerbaijan have today been discussed in Baku in the course of the business forum organized by the Caspian European Club and held with the participation of Chief of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan Safar Mehdiyev.
Addressing the business forum, Safar Mehdiyev answered all questions interesting the forum participants, and dwelled on the work of the State Customs Committee and new plans. He noted that the customs authorities are contributing to the strategy of consecutive economic development, laid by the founder of independent Azerbaijan, national Leader Heydar Aliyev, and implemented successfully by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. Development of the non-oil sector in recent years, expansion of the export and transit potential of the country, improvement of the entrepreneurial environment and reforms implemented to ensure satisfaction of citizens made a solid turn in the work of the customs bodies. Speaking about structural changes within the customs, provision of transparency, elimination of corruption cases, upgrading of infrastructure, and measures taken to enhance the staff capacity, the Chief of the State Customs Committee emphasized that the customs bodies turned into a more flexible and dynamic organization. As a result of implemented reforms, serious success has been gained in fiscal issues, in prevention of smuggling incidents, in rational organization of the customs control and ensuring of transparency.
Addressing the business forum, First Deputy Chairman and CEO of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev thanked Safar Mehdiyev for a constructive dialogue, as well as for the attention to suggestions and requests made by the member companies of the Club at the event.
In the course of the business forum Safar Mehdiyev was presented an honorary membership certificate of the Caspian European Club. Certificates were given also to new and current members of the Caspian European Club.
Presentations were made at the event by Director of Alliance Assist Bakhtiyar Yaraliyev and Director of Zaman Broker Khayal Mammadkhanli.
Heads of public and private companies, representatives of a number of diplomatic missions and international organizations attended the business forum.
The Caspian European Club, which brings together more than 5,000 member companies and organizations from 70 countries around the world, was established in June 2002 with the support of the largest oil and gas companies working in the Caspian-Black Sea region and with the active involvement of the Caspian Energy International Media Group.