TANAP has pumped 750 million cubic meters of Azerbaijani natural gas to Turkey
Baku, December 18, AZERTAC
“750 million cubic meters of Azerbaijani natural gas has been delivered to Turkey through the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) so far,” a SOCAR official has told AZERTAC.
Deputy head of the company`s public relations department Ibrahim Ahmadov said the total volume of gas pumped through TANAP will be increased to 1 billion cubic meters by the end of 2018. “TANAP is expected to pump 2 billion cubic meters of Azerbaijani natural gas in 2019, 4 billion cubic meters in 2020 and 6 billion cubic meters in 2021.”
TANAP aims is to bring natural gas produced from Azerbaijan`s Shah Deniz-2 gas field, and other areas of the Caspian Sea, primarily to Turkey, but also on to Europe. TANAP, along with the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) and the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) form the elements of the Southern Gas Corridor. TANAP`s shareholders are SOCAR (51 percent), Turkish firm Botas (30 percent), BP (12 percent) and SOCAR Turkey (7 percent).