Azerbaijan, Turkey hail contribution of inter-parliamentary friendship groups to developing relations
Baku, February 19, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with a delegation led by member of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey, head of the Turkey-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group Samil Ayrim.
Samil Ayrim praised the meetings held during the visit, especially the meeting with President Ilham Aliyev and hailed the exchange of ideas that took place.
Emphasizing the contribution of the inter-parliamentary friendship groups to further developing friendly and brotherly relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan, the Turkish MP stressed the significance of increasing the reciprocal visits and contacts between the friendship groups.
FM Elmar Mammadyarov highlighted the significance of parliamentary dimension in furthering the friendship and cooperation between two brotherly states and noted the importance of collaboration within the relevant international organizations.