NATO hails Azerbaijan’s support to operations in Afghanistan and contribution to international security
NATO hails the Azerbaijani peacekeepers` contribution to international security as part of missions in Afghanistan and active involvement of Azerbaijani servicemen in the alliance`s numerous programs, said Director General of NATO’s International Military Staff Jan Broeks as he met with Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense Zakir Hasanov.
He hailed the development of Azerbaijan-NATO relations and emphasized the high level of preparedness of Azerbaijani officers who serve at various NATO headquarters.
Minister Hasanov stressed that the this visit of the NATO delegation coincides with the 70th anniversary of the organization and the 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan-NATO cooperation. He described the country`s relations with the alliance as multilateral.
Emphasizing NATO`s political support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, Minister Hasanov said it contributes to strengthening of Euro-Atlantic security and ensuring regional peace and stability.