Baku International Multiculturalism Centre marks 5th anniversary
An event to mark the 96th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev and the 5th anniversary of Baku International Multiculturalism Centre (BIMC) has been held at the International Mugham Center in Baku.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, member of the Board of Trustees of Baku International Multiculturalism Centre Leyla Aliyeva attended the event.
Addressing the event, Executive Director of the BIMC Ravan Hasanov emphasized that the Centre, which was established in 2014, aims to promote multicultural values of Azerbaijan, and intercultural and interethnic friendship.
A video highlighting the 5-year activity of BIMC then was screened.
Other speakers at the event included Chair of the Board of Trustees of Baku International Multiculturalism Centre and rector of Azerbaijan University of Languages Kamal Abdullayev, Head of the Department of Interethnic Relations, Multiculturalism and Religious Affairs of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Etibar Najafov, Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Gunduz Ismayilov, member of the Board of Trustees of BIMC Aleksandr Sharovski, Deputy Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims' Office Fuad Nurullayev, Chairman of the Religious Community of Mountain Jews in Baku Milikh Yevdayev, Ordinary of the Roman Catholic Church's Apostolic Prefecture in Azerbaijan Vladimir Fekete. They hailed the multicultural and tolerant atmosphere existing in Azerbaijan, as well as BIMC’s activity towards promoting Azerbaijan's multicultural values worldwide.
In his remarks, Executive Director of the U.S. Branch of the BIMC Dr. Janna Scott said that the multiculturalism has become a lifestyle of every citizen of Azerbaijan regardless of their ethnicity, language and religion.
Head of the Moldova branch of Baku International Multiculturalism Centre Aurelia Grigoriu also hailed the multiculturalism policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev, noting that Azerbaijan today is among the five most tolerant countries in the world and is considered a model of religious tolerance.
Head of the Dresden branch of the Baku International Multiculturalism Center Birgit Weisgerber hailed the opportunity created for her to familiarize herself with the history, culture, and traditions of Azerbaijan.
The event also featured a photo exhibition.