CEO: Israeli TPS news agency keen on building cooperation with AZERTAC
“İsrael’s national news agency Tazpit Press Service (TPS) is keen on building close cooperation with AZERTAC, which enjoys a particular influence on global information arena,” said CEO of TPS news agency Amotz Eyal as he met with Chairman of the Board of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov on the sidelines of the 6th News Agencies World Congress in Sofia, Bulgaria.
Amotz Eyal noted that despite being a young news agency, TPS set itself a goal of spreading accurate and objective news. “The agency produces news on political, economic, security, technological, scientific, agricultural and other spheres.” “We look forward to working together to bring the truth to the world,” he added.
AZERTAC Chairman of the Board Aslan Aslanov hailed good relations between Azerbaijan and Israel, and expressed his confidence that this will have a positive impact on cooperation between AZERTAC and TPS.
Aslan Aslanov noted that bilateral cooperation with TPS will be a positive step towards enhancing mutual exchange of information.
The sides discussed the issues of cooperation, experience exchange of journalists, and implementation of joint projects in a number of other areas between the two agencies.