Baku 2019 holds diplomatic briefing ahead of 15th Summer European Youth Olympic Festival
Heads of European diplomatic missions accredited in Azerbaijan have attended a diplomatic briefing hosted by the ‘Baku 2019’ European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF) Operations Committee.
Held in partnership with Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the event brought together more than 40 representatives from 36 countries.
EYOF ‘Baku 2019’ senior executives delivered presentations to international representatives on the history of the event, some key Festival statistics, as well as matters related to protocol, security and accreditation.
Speaking at the event, Minister of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov said: “We are not only proud of our sport’s progress, we are also very proud of our proven ability to host some of the most prestigious sports events in the world. It is no wonder that Azerbaijan is known worldwide as a sporting nation. XV EYOF is an event celebrating friendship and solidarity among young athletes. We hope that the excellent organization of the upcoming Festival will make friendship ties between our athletes even stronger.”
Head of the State Protocol Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Parvin Mirzazade addressed the audience.
EYOF ‘Baku 2019’, which will take place on July 21-27, will feature competitions in 10 sports such as athletics, basketball, cycling, gymnastics artistic, handball, judo, swimming, tennis, volleyball and wrestling at 12 competition venues, all of which are already existing, making this edition of EYOF also one of the most sustainable. Wrestling will join the sport programme for the first time in the EYOF history.
More than 3,600 athletes and team officials are expected to take part in EYOF ‘Baku 2019’, assisted by 2,500 volunteers.