12th South Caucasus Media Conference underway in Georgia
Tbilisi, September 29 AZERTAC
The 12th South Caucasus Media Conference has kicked off in Georgian capital of Tbilisi.
Chief Advisor of Public and Political Affairs Department of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Kamran Hasanov, employees of Ministry of Communications and High Technologies and National Television and Radio Council, representatives of the Media and NGOs attended the conference.
The participants discussed the challenges and opportunities for free media in a digital environment, including the role of regulatory auhorities and media pluralism.
The event saw speeches by OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media Dunja Mijatović, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ms. Khatuna Totladze who stressed the importance of implementation of digital technologies in ensuring the press freedom and information exchange in the world.
The participants will also discuss the latest media developments in the South Caucasus. The event will last till Wednesday.