Azerbaijani FM meets with chairs of Georgian and Turkish parliamentary committees for international relations
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Turkish and Georgian delegations led by chair of the parliamentary committee for international relations of Turkey Volkan Bozkir and Georgia Sofio Katsarava.
Chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament’s committee on international and inter-parliamentary relations Samad Seyidov also attended the meeting.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov underlined that fruitful trilateral meetings are held among the foreign ministers on a regular basis. Hailing the trilateral meetings between the legislative bodies, the Minister emphasized the special role of the parliamentary diplomacy in the development of the relations of cooperation.
Pointing out fruitful exchange of views for further developing cooperation between the parliaments and expanding the existing format, the delegations expressed their confidence that the trilateral meetings held among the three countries’ foreign ministers contribute to the development of relations. Touching upon the ongoing conflicts in the region, the delegations underlined the necessity of resolving them based on the principles of international law, especially inviolability of the internationally recognized borders and territorial integrity.
Providing an insight into the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict Minister Elmar Mammadyarov expressed his confidence that the settlement of the conflict will strengthen peace and prosperity in the region, and underlined that the Armenian people might benefit from the projects implemented with the initiative of Azerbaijan after the resolution of the conflict.
The sides also exchanged views on the projects implemented with the participation of all three countries, as well as the issues of mutual interest.