Peter Tase: Baku International Multiculturalism Summer School is an ideal initiative that strengthens multicultural and interfaith dialogue
"The 9th International Multiculturalism Summer School launched by the Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism (BICM) is a wonderful initiative that has been led and implemented by the Administration of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. This is an initiative that strengthens multicultural dialogue which brings together various cultures, ethnic groups and unites over 37 countries," American journalist, political analyst Peter Tase has told AZERTAC in an exclusive interview.
He described the city of Baku as the perfect space to hold such events. “It is an ideal platform to promote the cultural diplomacy of Azerbaijan and a wonderful opportunity for graduate students, scholars and civil society in general, and for government leaders to exchange thoughts and ideas, at the same time to raise awareness on ongoing crisis and armed conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. This is a perfect platform for all of the participants to become more familiar with the South Caucasus, regional security, threats that are being led by the government of Armenia,” Peter Tase said.
“The Republic of Azerbaijan has been a staunch advocate of peace, inter-faith harmony and intercultural dialogue. The cultural diplomacy of Azerbaijan has accomplished many milestones over the last 30 years as an independent country. And these accomplishments and successes have taken place thanks to the visionary leadership of national leader Heydar Aliyev and also to the pragmatic statecraft that has been successfully implemented by President Ilham Aliyev since 2003,” the political analyst added.