Azerbaijani, Russian military prosecutor’s offices explore prospects for closer cooperation
Deputy Prosecutor General and military prosecutor of Azerbaijan Khanlar Valiyev has met with Deputy Prosecutor General and chief military prosecutor of the Russian Federation Valery Petrov to discuss prospects for developing cooperation between the two countries’ prosecution authorities.
The event then featured a briefing. Head of the Azerbaijani delegation Khanlar Valiyev addressed the briefing, highlighting the structure and activity of the military prosecutor’s office. Valiyev stressed the importance of reciprocal visits in terms of the strengthening of relations between the two countries’ prosecution authorities.
He highlighted reforms conducted in Azerbaijan to improve people`s social well-being.
Valiyev also drew the Russian delegation`s attention to Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan, saying 20 per cent of the Azerbaijani lands were occupied by the Armenian armed forces and as a result of the ethnic cleansing policy carried out by Armenia more than one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs.
The Russian delegation visited the "Genocide" Memorial Museum located in the administrative building of the Military Prosecutor's Office where they were given detailed information about the exhibits stored here.