Incoming Jordanian ambassador presents copy of his credentials to Azerbaijan`s FM
Baku, November 8, AZERTAC
Azerbaıjan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with the newly appointed Ambassador of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan to the country Sami Abdullah Ghosheh.
The sides hailed the development of cooperation in various fields between Azerbaijan and Jordan.
FM Mammadyarov said that the current development of political relations would serve to the advancement of bilateral economic relations and noted the importance of developing cooperation in economy, tourism, education and other spheres and activity of Inter-Governmental Commission in this regard.
Pointing out the great potential for boosting cooperation between the two countries in a number of areas, Ambassador Sami Abdullah Ghosheh said he would spare no efforts for further development of relations between Jordan and Azerbaijan during his diplomatic tenure.
The Ambassador presented a copy of his credentials to Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
Minister Mammadyarov congratulated Ambassador Sami Abdullah Ghosheh on his appointment as Ambassador to Azerbaijan and wished him every success in his future activities.