Palestinian official: I believe Azerbaijan’s chairmanship of Non-Aligned Movement will further strengthen the organization
Paris, November 19, AZERTAC
“I congratulate Azerbaijan on its chairmanship in the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) and believe that during the country’s presidency the Organization will be further strengthened,” Chargé de Mission for Permanent Delegation of Palestine to UNESCO Hala Taweel has told AZERTAC.
Hala Taweel said that Azerbaijan’s chairing NAM which is the world's second-largest organization after the United Nations testifies to Azerbaijan`s growing international influence.
“I am confident that the Non-Aligned Movement will work more effectively over the next few years, Palestinian declarations will be adopted and the organization will contribute to ensuring global peace. We will continue our cooperation with the Permanent Delegation of Azerbaijan to UNESCO,” she added.