14th elocution contest in Japanese language held in Baku
Baku, October 13, AZERTAC
The 14th Baku elocution contest among the students learning the Japanese language and literature was held at the Baku State University.
The contest was supported by the Baku State University, the Embassy of Japan in Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan University of Languages and the Baku Japanese Society. Rector of the Baku State University, academician Abel Maharramov spoke about the international links of the University and its cooperation with the Japanese universities. The rector said that since 2000 the Japanese language and literature are taught at the Baku State University at a high level. Japanese ambassador to Azerbaijan Tsuguo Takakhashi emphasized the development of relations between the two countries. The competition featured 16 students from the Baku State University and Azerbaijan University of Languages. Khayal Abdullayev, who took the first place, got the right to participate in the international elocution competition for students in Moscow.