1,500 delegates to attend “Caspian Energy Forum Baku– 2018”
Over 1,500 delegates from 50 countries around the world will take part in the 7th International “Caspian Energy Forum Baku– 2018”, First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev said.
Caspian Energy Forum Baku– 2018 will be held on September 19-20 with the support of the Government of the Azerbaijan Republic and Caspian European Club.
“As you know, the Contract of the Century which provided the primary impetus to the development of the oil-gas and non-oil sectors of the Caspian-Black Sea region countries was signed under the leadership of the All-National Leader Heydar Aliyev on September 20, 1994. It was then that the groundwork for energy security provision of Europe owing to the Caspian energy resources was laid. In this regard, we will hold Caspian Energy Forum Baku at this time of each year. This was made possible owing to new conditions that the senior management of the Caspian European Club created for the conduction of the Caspian Energy Forum Baku– 2018,” Telman Aliyev stressed.
Members of the Government of Azerbaijan, heads of public and transnational companies, international financial institutions, leading analytical centers, investment companies and rating agencies of the European, Asian and American countries, as well as representatives of the Arab world countries’ companies are among the delegates of the Caspian Energy Forum Baku– 2018.
He noted that the Caspian Energy Forum is held several times a year in the countries of the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions and is a traditional ground creating favourable conditions for enhancing a government-to-business dialogue, establishing a close contact between the companies of the oil and non-oil sectors, meeting of transnational companies and small and medium business representatives, as well as investors, experts and analysts interested in global cooperation of the business.
Telman Aliyev added that the agenda, entire information about the conditions of participation and registration is available at the following link
The Caspian European Club was established in June 2002 with the support of the largest oil and gas companies working in the Caspian-Black Sea region.
Since the very establishment the Caspian European Club has promoted attraction of revenues from the oil industry towards the development of the non-oil sector. The Caspian European Club and Caspian Asian Club, which bring together more than 5,000 member companies and organizations, operate in 70 countries around the world and makes proactive efforts to support a dialogue between the government agencies and the private sector.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is the Chairman of the Caspian European Club, Caspian American Club and Caspian Asian Club.
Caspian Energy is distributed in the 70 countries of the world. For 19 years the journal has been publishing interviews of Presidents and Prime Ministers of different countries of the world, as well as heads of authoritative international organizations, big transnational companies, reviews and analytical materials of leading experts. According to various estimates, Caspian Energy is ranked among the top 5 leading journals of the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions, and serves as a guideline for many investors when considering the line of activity in the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions.