Officials of the international and national Federations,
The 15th European Youth Olympic Festival, which has been held in conditions of good spirit, fair play and friendship for the last 7 days, comes to an end today. In my speech at the Festival's closing ceremony, I would like to share with you my sincere feelings. I feel proud of my country, my country's leadership and of all of you, dear friends, who have actively participated in these competitions. I am privileged that this Festival has been held at the traditionally high level, demonstrating once again that Azerbaijan is the country of sport. We love sport, because it is an influential and important tool for establishing friendship, peace and healthy life worldwide.
On behalf of the Organizing Committee and of all Azerbaijani athletes, we express our deep thanks to the Festival and to Mr Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, who has provided great support for the development of sports in Azerbaijan.
To you young people - as well as competing for over 900 medals in 10 different types of sport, you have, most importantly, demonstrated unity and friendship by your commitment to the ideals of the Olympic movement. In total, I wholeheartedly congratulate the Russian team which is the winner of the 15th European Youth Olympic Festival, and also those athletes of the United Kingdom and Turkey who won the second and the third places.
I would like to mention in particular that the Azerbaijani athletes achieved, in Baku, the best success in the history of their participation in the European Youth Olympic Festivals. In the overall team scores, they have gained the 4th place, including 10 gold, 7 silver and 6 bronze medals with total number as 23. On this occasion, I cordially congratulate the Azerbaijani people, athletes and coaches.
And, obviously, notwithstanding the results, I congratulate all the teams that have participated in the Festival. The participation in such competitions is also, in itself, another big victory.
I hope that the week you spent in Azerbaijan has left an indelible imprint in your lives, and that you will leave Azerbaijan with such feelings that all your lives you will remember these days in Baku – our beautiful capital city.
I thank all the coaches, doctors, technical officials and delegations for participating in the European Youth Olympic Festival, as well as the fans that came to watch the competitions.
The Festival, which we watched live, has become the first significant challenge for the majority of the young people present at the Festival. I am confident that there will be Olympic, World and European champions among you in the future, and we will be very proud to recall that the foundations of your success were laid down in Baku.
The 15th European Youth Olympic Festival is finished. In 2021, there will be another, 16th Festival in the city of Banská Bystrica, Slovakia. We are confident that those competitions will also be held at professional levels.
Dear friends and young people, we bid you our farewell, with the hope of seeing you again at future sporting events and competitions organized in Azerbaijan, and we say our very sincere 'thank you very much' to each of you for your participation in the Festival held here in Baku.
Addressing the ceremony, Vice-President of the European Olympic Committees (EOC) Niels Nygaard said: