AZERTAC's photos highlighting coronavirus pandemic are on display at international photo exhibition
Baku, November 26, AZERTAC
The COVID-19 related photos taken by AZERTAC News Agency are on display at the “International Press Photo Exhibition: At the Scenes of the Pandemic” which opened at the National Museum of Korean Contemporary History in Seoul, South Korea on November 24, 2020, and will continue until March 1, 2021.
A total of 120 images from 47 news agencies are on display. The exhibition is organized by the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) and its chair South Korea’s Yonhap News Agency.
Yonhap News Agency also published the photo book of the displayed images.
“The photos displayed in the photo book show new realities such as infection and isolation, restrictions, suffering and death of patients, contactless life, face masks. All these images remind us of our responsibility and show that we can overcome the crisis only through collaborative efforts,” said President and CEO of Yonhap News Agency Cho Sung-boo.
South Korea's Minister of Culture, Sports and Tourism Park Yang-woo thanked the news agencies for organizing the exhibition.