UN High Representative for Alliance of Civilizations visits liberated Aghdam district
High Representative for the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) Miguel Ángel Moratinos has arrived in Aghdam district after getting acquainted with Armenian savagery in Fuzuli district.
AZERTAC’s regional correspondent reports that the UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations was accompanied on his journey by the Director of the State Service for the Protection of Cultural Heritage under the Ministry of Culture, Azad Jafarli.
The UN High Representative was informed in detail about the history of Aghdam, the current situation, Armenian fascism unleashed in the district, as well as the vandalism against Azerbaijan's historical, religious and cultural sites. The Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Emin Huseynov, briefed Miguel Angel Moratinos on the construction work to be carried out on the basis of the master plan. He said that during his visit to Aghdam on 28 May, President Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation of a highway, a residential building, an industrial park, a new building of school No. 1, and planted a tree in a local park.
According to the master plan, the territory of Aghdam will cover 1,750 hectares and suburban gardens will be established on an area of 2,450 hectares. A smart and sustainable social infrastructure will be created in the city. There are plans to build 15 schools and kindergartens in the city. The coverage area of schools and kindergartens will be 500 meters.
A large 125-hectare forest park will be established for residents and visitors to Aghdam. The Aghdam canal to be restored will pass through the city and its water will flow into the lake to be created here. An industrial park will also be established in Aghdam. The park will be divided into food industry, small industry and service areas, large industrial enterprises, social and technical zones, a truck depot, and a construction materials base.
The UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations also reviewed stands showing new mosque projects for Aghdam, typical buildings and suburban facilities, as well as the road and transport infrastructure. It was noted that Aghdam, often referred to as the Hiroshima of the Caucasus, will become one of the most beautiful cities in the region on the initiative of the President and Government of Azerbaijan. Those who have been separated from their homeland for 30 years will now return to these lands in safe conditions.
The UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations, Miguel Angel Moratinos, then visited the Imarat complex in Aghdam, where the palace of the founder of the Karabakh khanate, Panahali Khan, used to be located. Miguel Angel Moratinos was informed that the building of Panahali Khan, the founder of the Karabakh khanate, was also subjected to Armenian vandalism. It was noted that Panahali Khan built a house of white stone in Aghdam in the 18th century. The city of Aghdam derives its name from that. In the ancient Turkic language, Aghdam also means a small fortress. The city of Aghdam developed in the times of the Karabakh khanate.
It was noted that the building of Panahali Khan is one of the historical and architectural buildings of Aghdam District that was exposed to Armenian vandalism. This 18th century historical and architectural site was one of the first estates of the khan's dynasty. As is the case with other historical, cultural and religious sites in the occupied territories, the building of Panahali Khan was vandalized and desecrated by Armenians. Cows and pigs were kept in the khan's palace and it was used as a pigsty.
There were tombs of Panahali khan and other rulers of the khanate in different years here – Ibrahimkhalil khan and his son Mehdigulu khan, as well as the tomb of Mehdigulu khan's daughter Khurshidbanu Natavan. Other prominent descendants of Karabakh khans were also buried in this cemetery. However, after the occupation of Aghdam, the cemetery was vandalized and desecrated by Armenians. Armenian bigots also destroyed the tomb of Ibrahimkhalil khan and the tombstone of Khurshidbanu Natavan, who was the daughter of the last ruler of Karabakh Mehdigulu khan Javanshir.
Miguel Angel Moratinos was also familiarized with the barbarism committed by Armenians in the Juma Mosque in Aghdam. It was noted that the Aghdam Juma Mosque was built in 1868-1870 by architect Karbalai Safikhan of Karabakh. The mosque, which is listed as a site of national importance, belongs to the “Karabakh school of mosque architecture”. Armenians did
not destroy the mosque for military purposes and used its minarets as a reference point for coordination of fire. The minarets of the mosque were demolished from the inside, the ceiling was blown down in several places, and the design and inscriptions were deliberately changed beyond recognition. Armenian vandals also demonstrated their hatred of Azerbaijanis and the entire Muslim world by keeping livestock in the Aghdam Juma Mosque.
The UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations, Miguel Angel Moratinos, also reviewed the remains of the buildings destroyed by Armenians in the central street of Aghdam. The remains of the Aghdam Drama Theater are also on this street.
The Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Emin Huseynov, informed the UN High Representative about the damage the Armenians had caused to the cultural heritage, including the Aghdam State Drama Theater. He said that mugham, which is considered the most important example of Azerbaijani culture, was highly developed in Aghdam. Representatives of the Karabakh mugham school have had a great impact on the development of the musical culture of the Azerbaijani people. However, the Armenians, who destroyed everything during the occupation, also knocked down community centers and music schools. It was mentioned that a Victory Museum and an Open-Air Occupation Museum would be established in Aghdam. The remains of the theater building will also be preserved in the open-air museum.