18th Eurasian Economic Summit underway in Turkey
Istanbul, April 9 AZERTAC
The 18th Eurasian Economic Summit is underway in Turkey. Following the official opening, the event continued with the sessions over the discussions on the topics "The Silk Road: economic, energy and high technologies" and “Economy, democratic relations, non-equality in the society”.
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy Natig Aliyev Minister of Industry and Trade of Czech Republic Jan Mládek, Former Vice-Chancellor of Austria Erhard Busek delivered speech at the "The Silk Road: economic, energy and the high technologies" session while “Economy, democratic relations, non-equality in the society” panel saw remarks by professors Emre Alkin, Nilufer Narli, Gulazat Tuerkhun.
The speakers stressed the development and transportation of Azerbaijan`s hydrocarbon reserves to Europe, as well as the importance of the policy and international projects carried out in the relevant field.
The Summit will end on April 9.
The two day Summit brings together the heads of states and governments of 50 countries, including governmental officials, diplomats, parliamentarians, former heads of states and government.
The 17th Eurasian Economic Summit stressed the importance of TANAP, TAP and "Shah-Deniz 2" projects, including the significance of regional and global energy and communication projects on the Silk Road. The Summit also focused on sustainable development, as well as the role of information technology in economic development.