18th Winter Meeting of OSCE PA kicks off in Vienna VIDEO
18th Winter Meeting of OSCE PA kicks off in Vienna   VIDEO
Vienna, February 21, AZERTAC
The 18th Winter Meeting of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly has kicked off at the Hofburg Conference Centre in Vienna, Austria.
The meeting brings together nearly 350 parliamentarians from 57 OSCE member states.
Led by Deputy Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Bahar Muradova, the Azerbaijani delegation includes MPs Azay Guliyev, Tahir Mirkishili, Elshad Hasanov, Kamran Nabizade and Ulviyya Aghayeva.
The OSCE PA’s general committees will meet to hear from government representatives of OSCE participating States and discuss matters related to political and security affairs, economics and the environment, and human rights and humanitarian questions.
The two-day session will feature discussions on issues such as restrictions on human rights during emergencies; fighting corruption, money laundering and the financing of terrorism; and how to best leverage the tools and mechanisms of the OSCE to resolve protracted conflicts.