‘20,000 trees to be planted in Absheron district in one day’
Khirdalan, October 18, AZERTAC
“20,000 trees will be planted in Absheron district as part of Azerbaijani First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva’s initiative to plant 650,000 trees in the country in one day in order to mark the 650th birth anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadaddin Nasimi,” deputy head of the Absheron District Executive Authority Ilham Guluyev has told AZERTAC.
Guluyev mentioned that the district residents continue the preparations for the tree planting with great enthusiasm. He added that the areas have been identified, holes are being dug, as well as laying water lines and other necessary preparations are underway for the large-scale tree planting initiative.
“Trees will also be planted around the multi-story buildings in the city of Khirdalan redeveloped under "Bizim Həyət" project initiated by Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva,” the district official added.
Initiated by Azerbaijan`s First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, this project aims to promote the legacy of Imadaddin Nasimi all over the world. Public figures, as well as representatives of the diplomatic corps, executive authorities, non-governmental organizations and young volunteers will join the initiative.