2015 declared the Year of Agriculture in Azerbaijan
Baku, January 12, AZERTAC
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed an executive order declaring 2015 the Year of Agriculture in the country.
The order hails agrarian reforms in the country, saying they paved the way for the rapid development of agriculture in the country. It lauds the role of electronic agriculture system in increasing effectiveness and transparency in management.
Declaring 2015 the Year of Agriculture is aimed at giving a new stimulus to the development and modernization of agriculture, ensuring a complex and systematic approach to settlement of problems in the agrarian field, involving the government`s administrative and financial resources in this sector, and promoting the country`s agrarian potential.
The presidential order instructed the Ministry of Agriculture and the Cabinet of Ministers to draw up a plan of action on the declaration of 2015 the Year of Agriculture.