2017 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix – Tickets for Bulvar Grandstand sold out
The Bulvar Grandstand is now the third to be completely sold out ahead of the battle of the world’s greatest drivers on the fastest street circuit in F1.
Bulent Ozerdim, BCC’s Head of Commercial, commented earlier on the increasing number of tourists coming to the country to view the race: “We did our best to prepare a more varied and interesting entertainment programme for fans than last year. As a result, we have witnessed a dramatic increase in the number of internal and external ticket sales right after announcing the live concerts by global superstars Tarkan, The Black Eyed Peas, Nicole Scherzinger & Mariah Carey. According to the latest data, we are expecting twice as many tourists to come and watch the 2017 Formula Azerbaijan Grand Prix live compared to last year.
Meanwhile, local people are also showing a greater interest in the race. The number of local ticketholders is increasing day by day. As a result, tickets for three grandstands have already been sold out. Other grandstands are almost full as well.
We invite everybody to hurry up to secure their tickets as they will be sold out soon. Baku City Circuit hopes that everyone who attends will enjoy a spectacular race and an unforgettable weekend”.
Overall 30,000 spectators are expected to watch the race live from the various grandstands located at different parts of the circuit.