The 20th Congress of Azerbaijan Central Co-operative Union (Azerittifag) was held in Baku, August 23, 2003.
Before, the Congress participants visited the Shahidlar Khiyabany (Martyrs Alley) and laid a wreath on the memorial complex erected in memory of brave fighters, who had given their lives for freedom and independence.
State Adviser for Economic Policy Issues Vahid Ahundov has read out the message of congratulation of the President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev to the Congress. Then, congratulation letters from CIS co-operators have been read out.
President of the Council and Chairman of the Board of Azerittifag Eldar Guliyev made a report to the Congress. Dwelling on the work carried out by the state for deepening economic reforms in the country and raising the people’s standard of living, the speaker stressed it had a positive effect on the sphere of co-operative system, as well. In the report, it was analyzed in detail the work done during the accounting period and expressed critical attitude towards the shortcomings existing in it.
The congress also heard the report by the Azerittifag Revision Commission, adopted new Charter of the Union, and confirmed the Regulations of the Revision Commission.
The, the participants discussed organizational issues.
Eldar Guliyev has been re-elected President of the Council and Chairman of the Board of Azerittifag.