Indian Embassy announces events to mark the 8th International Day of Yoga
The 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY 2022) will be celebrated in Azerbaijan on 21 June 2022.
Addressing the event held on this occasion, Ambassador of India to Azerbaijan Bawitlung Vanlalvawna said that the Embassy in partnership with various yoga schools and important state institutions will be organizing a series of yoga events in Baku and selected regional cities in the run up to IDY 2022.
Yoga events will be organized in iconic locations in and around Baku, including in Gobustan, Atashgah, Yanar Dag, Icharishahar and on the lawns of the Heydar Aliyev Centre. In collaboration with regional youth centres, yoga events will also be held in Sumgait, Lankaran and Guba.
Yoga teachers Kanan Mammadov (Art of Living), Elchin Guliyev (Classical Yoga School), Sabina Shahi (Yoga Shahi Studio), Rugiya Ashrafli (Ruchira Yoga Space), Lala Khanjanova and Preeti Ullas will be conducting the yoga sessions.
The first two sessions will be held at the Embassy, at 6A Olympia Street, Narimanov District on 26 and 30 May.