Azerbaijani President: We believe that the U.S. could play a critical role in normalizing Armenia-Azerbaijan relations
“We believe that at a time when a favorable atmosphere for lasting peace and economic progress has emerged in the South Caucasus, the U.S. could play a critical role in normalizing Armenia-Azerbaijan relations, opening communications and establishing people-to-people contacts. In the meantime, we understand that the U.S. could make a valuable contribution to the process of preparing a peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan based on five basic principles submitted by us,” said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he sent a letter of congratulation to US President Joseph Biden on the occasion of the 4th of July – Independence Day.
“The landmines planted by Armenia across our liberated territories remain a formidable impediment to our restoration and reconstruction efforts. We commend the assistance extended by the U.S. to our country for the demining works. We also have great hopes for your country’s support in clarifying the fate of nearly 4000 of our fellow citizens who had gone missing in the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict,” the head of state said.
“I am confident that through our joint efforts, the friendly and mutually beneficial cooperative relations that connect Azerbaijan and the United States will continue to advance and expand in line with the interests of our peoples,” President Ilham Aliyev added.