Former UNGA president becomes member of Nizami Ganjavi International Center
President of the 75th session of the UN General Assembly (UNGA) Volkan Bozkir, who served as Turkiye's Minister for EU Affairs and Chief Negotiator in 2014-2015 and 2015-2016, has become a member of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center (NGIC).
According to NGIC, Volkan Bozkir, who is currently a member of the Turkish Grand National Assembly, served as the Chief of the cabinet and Chief Foreign Advisor to Presidents Turgut Ozal and Suleyman Demirel in 1992-1996, as well as Turkiye's Ambassador to the European Union in 2005-2009.
Nizami Ganjavi International Center was created with the multiple aims of preserving the reach cultural heritage of the past, as well as encouraging and fostering current scholarship, research, cultural activity and social outreach, with aim to be a center of excellence for the production of knowledge and to be a place of dialogue and understanding between cultures and peoples. The Center attaches great importance to studying and promoting the legacy of great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi in the world.