Azerbaijan, Algeria discuss bilateral cooperation
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with a delegation led by Minister of Foreign Affairs and National Community Abroad of the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria, Special Representative of the President of Algeria Ramtane Lamamra.
Following the one-on-one meeting, a meeting was held between the ministers with the participation of the delegations of both sides.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov conveyed his sincere congratulations on the 60th anniversary of Algeria's independence. The FM emphasized that there is a wide potential for the further development of friendly and cooperative relations between Azerbaijan and Algeria. Speaking about the importance of political dialogue and reciprocal visits between the two countries, FM Bayramov noted with pleasure the historic visit of former Algerian President Abdelkader Bensalah to Azerbaijan to participate in the 18th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement in October 2019 and his meeting with the President of Azerbaijan, the participation of President of the People's National Assembly of Algeria Ibrahim Boughali in the Baku Conference of the Non-Aligned Movement Parliamentary Network, as well as the participation of the Algerian representative in the Youth Summit of the NAM.
Algerian Minister of Foreign Affairs Ramtane Lamamra expressed his gratitude for the warm reception and noted the importance of maintaining the current political dialogue and the intensity of bilateral contacts between the two countries. He emphasized issues such as further expansion of the dialogue between the ministries of foreign affairs and various institutions of the two countries, the development of energy and economic cooperation, and the creation of friendship groups between communities. Minister Lamamra spoke about founding membership of Algeria in the Non-Aligned Movement and its activities during its chairmanship, and said that the initiatives promoted by Azerbaijan within the framework of its chairmanship from 2019 are important. He informed about the political processes in the Middle East, the work carried out within the framework of the League of Arab States and the African Union. He said that it is important to solve every problem at the international level on the basis of the norms and principles of international law.
Minister Bayramov provided detailed information about Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan for 30 years, the post-conflict situation in the region after the 44-day Patriotic War in 2020, issues related to the implementation of trilateral statements, reconstruction of the liberated territories, large-scale work carried out by Azerbaijan towards peacebuilding. He also highlighted the activities of Armenia contrary to its obligations and the obstacles it caused to peacebuilding. He emphasized that Algeria unequivocally supports and respects the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, as well as its internationally recognized borders, and demonstrates this position within the international organizations, including during the adoption of various resolutions.
In addition to the bilateral framework, issues of cooperation between the two states in multilateral international and regional formats, including within the framework of the UN, the Non-Aligned Movement and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, were also discussed during the meeting.
Following the meeting, the signing ceremony of the “Protocol on political consultations between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria” and the “Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of Algeria on visa-free entry for the holders of diplomatic and service passports” was held.
During the press briefing, held following the meeting, the FMs made statements on the results of the meeting.